Justification of Red List Category
This secretive species qualifies as Near Threatened because it is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing to hunting and logging and probably has a moderately small population.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is not described as common within any part of its small range (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Brazil (2009) has estimated national population sizes at <c.100 breeding pairs in China and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Russia.
There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to hunting and habitat loss and degradation.
Falcipennis falcipennis occurs in far eastern Russia, from c.120°E to the shores of the Sea of Okhotsk and Sakhalin Island, north to c.60°N and south to the lower Amur region and the Sikhote-Alin mountains, and at least formerly to the Xiao Hinggan Ling mountains in Heilongjiang, China. It has apparently been extirpated from China (Madge and McGowen 2002). It occurs at low densities of between six and 25 birds per 100 km2 within this relatively small range, although these densities may be under-estimated because of its elusive behaviour.
It inhabits coniferous forest, mainly of spruce, e.g. Picea jezoensis and fir Abies nephrolepis, and although it uses secondary forest, it avoids open areas and the youngest stages of forest succession.
It is assumed to be declining because of large-scale clear-cutting for timber, forest fires and hunting for food, and has been reported to disappear rapidly from colonised areas, apparently because it does not fear man and is therefore easily shot.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Taylor, J., Benstead, P. & Mahood, S.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Falcipennis falcipennis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/11/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/11/2019.