Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Endangered as it has a very small population, which is considered likely to be declining in response to habitat clearance within its range.
A preliminary population estimate, based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance, EOO (of which only a proportion is likely to be occupied), and recorded population density estimates for congeners, is 95-1,020 individuals. It is therefore best placed precautionarily in the band 50-249 mature individuals until a more accurate population estimate is available.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to small-scale clearance of suitable habitat on Siau and Tagulandang, but there is no information available to assess the rate of this decline.
Erythropitta palliceps is found on the islands of Siau, Tagulandang and Ruang, Indonesia (del Hoyo et al. 2003, J. Kelly in litt. 2016). It is frequently encountered in secondary forest on Tagulandang, but is apparently scarcer on Siau (J. Kelly in litt. 2016).
The species is frequently encountered in secondary forest on Tagulandang (J. Kelly in litt. 2016), and so it is likely that, like its congeners, it is tolerant of a range of forest types. Diet consists of insects, snails, earthworms and occasionally plant material. Nest is usually built on the ground or low in a tree or shrub (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
Suitable habitat, including secondary forest, is being cleared for agriculture on a small-scale on both Siau and Tagulandang (J. Kelly in litt. 2016).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect suitable habitat throughout the species's range: there are currently no protected areas on Siau, Tagulandang or Ruang. Obtain a more accurate estimate of the population's size, threats to it, and its rate of decline.
16-18 cm. Small pitta. Relatively pale, with a blue stripe from midcrown to nape and an especially blue breast.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N. & Martin, R
BirdLife International (2018) Species factsheet: Erythropitta palliceps. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/08/2018. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2018) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/08/2018.