LC
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus



Taxonomy

Taxonomic source(s)
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Cramp, S. and Perrins, C.M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2016 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern
Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type Average mass -
Extent of occurrence (EOO)

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 268,000,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 246,000,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -
Population and trend
Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 350000-2000000 poor estimated 2013
Population trend Decreasing estimated -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulations - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7.2 - - -

Population justification: The global population is estimated to number approximately 3,000,000 individuals which equates to 2,000,000 mature individuals (Partners in Flight Science Committee 2013). The European population is estimated at 54,700-186,000 pairs, which equates to 109,000-372,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms approximately 14% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 391,000-1,330,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.

Trend justification: This species has undergone a large and statistically significant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (71.2% decline over 40 years, equating to a 26.7% decline per decade; data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007). Note, however, that these surveys cover less than 50% of the species's range in North America. In Europe, the population trend is estimated to be fluctuating (BirdLife International 2015).


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan N Extant Yes
Albania N Extant
Algeria N Extant
Argentina N Extant
Armenia N Extant Yes
Austria N Extant Yes
Azerbaijan N Extant Yes
Bahrain N Extant Yes Yes
Bangladesh N Extant
Belarus N Extant Yes
Belgium N Extant Yes Yes
Belize V Extant
Bermuda (to UK) V Extant
Bhutan V Extant
Bolivia N Extant
Bosnia and Herzegovina N Extant Yes
Brazil N Extant
Brunei V Extant
Bulgaria N Extant Yes
Cameroon V Extant
Canada N Extant Yes Yes
Cape Verde V Extant
Cayman Islands (to UK) N Extant
Chad V Extant
Chile N Extant
China (mainland) N Extant Yes
Colombia N Extant
Costa Rica V Extant Yes
Croatia N Extant Yes
Cuba N Extant
Cyprus N Extant Yes
Czechia N Extant Yes
Denmark N Extant Yes Yes
Dominican Republic N Extant
Ecuador N Extant
Egypt N Extant
Eritrea N Extant
Estonia N Extant Yes
Ethiopia N Extant
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) N Extant
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) N Extant
Finland N Extant Yes Yes
France N Extant Yes Yes
French Guiana N Extant
Georgia N Extant Yes
Germany N Extant Yes Yes
Gibraltar (to UK) V Extant
Greece N Extant Yes Yes
Greenland (to Denmark) V Extant
Guam (to USA) N Extant Yes
Guatemala N Extant
Guinea N Extant
Guyana N Extant
Haiti N Extant
Hong Kong (China) V Extant
Hungary N Extant Yes Yes
Iceland N Extant Yes
India N Extant
Iran, Islamic Republic of N Extant Yes
Iraq N Extant Yes Yes
Ireland N Extant Yes
Israel N Extant Yes
Italy N Extant Yes
Japan N Extant
Jordan N Extant Yes
Kazakhstan N Extant Yes
Kenya V Extant
Kuwait N Extant Yes
Kyrgyzstan N Extant Yes
Laos N Extant
Latvia N Extant Yes
Lebanon N Extant Yes Yes
Liberia V Extant
Libya N Extant
Liechtenstein V Extant
Lithuania N Extant Yes
Luxembourg N Extant
Malaysia V Extant
Maldives N Extant
Mali N Extant
Malta N Extant
Marshall Islands N Extant Yes
Mauritania N Extant
Mexico N Extant
Micronesia, Federated States of N Extant Yes
Moldova N Extant Yes
Mongolia N Extant Yes
Montenegro N Extant Yes
Morocco N Extant
Myanmar N Extant
Nepal N Extant
Netherlands N Extant Yes
Niger V Extant
North Korea N Extant
North Macedonia N Extant Yes
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA) N Extant Yes
Norway N Extant Yes
Oman N Extant Yes Yes
Pakistan N Extant
Palestinian Authority Territories N Extant Yes Yes
Paraguay N Extant
Peru N Extant
Philippines V Extant
Poland N Extant Yes Yes
Portugal N Extant Yes
Puerto Rico (to USA) N Extant
Qatar V Extant
Romania N Extant Yes
Russia N Extant Yes
Russia (Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (Central Asian) N Extant Yes
Russia (European) N Extant Yes
Saudi Arabia N Extant Yes
Senegal N Extant
Serbia N Extant Yes
Singapore V Extant
Slovakia N Extant Yes
Slovenia N Extant
South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands N Extant
South Korea N Extant
Spain N Extant Yes
Sri Lanka V Extant
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) N Extant Yes Yes
Sudan N Extant Yes
Suriname N Extant Yes
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) V Extant
Sweden N Extant Yes Yes
Switzerland N Extant
Syria N Extant Yes
Taiwan, China N Extant
Tajikistan N Extant
Thailand V Extant
Trinidad and Tobago V Extant
Tunisia N Extant
Turkey N Extant Yes
Turkmenistan N Extant Yes
Uganda V Extant
Ukraine N Extant Yes Yes
United Arab Emirates N Extant Yes
United Kingdom N Extant Yes
United States Minor Outlying Islands (to USA) N Extant Yes
Uruguay N Extant Yes
USA N Extant Yes
Uzbekistan N Extant Yes
Venezuela N Extant
Vietnam N Extant
Virgin Islands (to UK) N Extant
Virgin Islands (to USA) V Extant
Yemen N Extant Yes

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
Serbia Slano Kopovo
Serbia Pašnjaci Velike Droplje
Azerbaijan Lake Boz-Koba
Azerbaijan Lake Sarysu
Belarus Sporovo
Belarus Balota Zvaniec
Belarus Mid Prypiac'
Belarus Balota Jel'nia
Belarus Halubickaja Pušča
Belarus Al'manskija baloty
Lithuania Nemunas delta regional Park
Latvia Engure lake
Latvia Pape
Portugal Ria Formosa (Faro lagoon)
Portugal Tejo estuary
Romania Lake Techirghiol
Belgium Hautes Fagnes/Eifel
Belgium De Dijlevallei
Belgium Durme en Middenloop van de Schelde
Belgium Krekengebied
Belgium Zwin
Belgium Polderkomplex
Belgium IJzervallei-De Blankaart
Belgium Westkust
Sweden Sjaunja
Sweden Archipelago of Stockholm
Sweden Lake Kvismaren
Sweden Lake Kävsjön – Store Mosse
Sweden Getterön
Poland Biebrza river valley
Poland Bubnow Marsh
Poland Chelm calcareous marshes
Poland Gródek-Michalowo basin
Poland Tysmienica river valley
Poland Pisz forest
Poland Lower Odra river valley
Poland Upper Narew River Valley
Poland Narew river gaps
Greece Axios, Loudias and Aliakmonas rivers' deltas
Greece Divari Pylou (Gialova) lagoon and Sfaktiria island
Greece Dionysades islets, Crete
Greece Amvrakikos gulf
Greece Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)
Greece Porto Lagos, lake Vistonida and coastal lagoons
Greece Nestos delta and coastal lagoons
Netherlands Duinen en Lage Land Texel
Netherlands Duinen Terschelling
Netherlands Duinen Ameland
Netherlands Duinen Schiermonnikoog
Netherlands Lauwersmeer
Finland Eckerö and Hammarland archipelago
Finland Paimionlahti bay
Finland Korppoo and Nauvo southern archipelago
Finland Oura and Enskeri archipelagos
Finland Rauma and Luvia archipelagos
Finland Koskeljärvi, Vaaljärvi and Pitkäjärvi lakes
Finland Pori archipelago and wetlands
Finland Hanko western archipelago
Finland Teutjärvi and Suvijärvi lakes
Finland Kirkon-Vilkkiläntura Bay
Finland Siikalahti bay and Sammallampi lake
Finland Torronsuo and Lake Talpianjärvi
Finland Koijärvi lake
Finland Talaskangas
Finland Maaninka wetlands
Finland Pitkäranta
Finland Patvinsuo National Park
Finland Koitajoki area
Finland Värtsilä valley
Finland Alajoki
Finland Lålby fields
Finland Merenkurkku archipelago
Finland Luoto archipelago
Finland Ahmasjärvi lake
Finland Litokaira
Finland Olvassuo-Oravisuo-Näätäsuo-Sammakkosuo
Finland Haapavesi wetlands
Finland Oulanka-Sukerijärvi
Finland Syöte-Salmitunturi
Finland Oulu region wetlands
Finland Juortanansalo
Finland Elimyssalo
Finland Tornionjoki Delta
Finland Martimoaapa-Lumiaapa-Penikat
Finland Veittiaapa-Ristiaapa
Finland Runkaus-Saariaapa-Tainijärvet
Finland Kemihaara (Vuotos) mires and forests
Finland Sammutinjänkä-Vaijoenjänkä
Finland Pöyrisvuoma mire protection area
Finland Lämsänaapa-Sakkala-aapa
Finland Joutsenaapa-Kaita-aapa
Finland Kevo
Finland South-eastern Kittilä mires
Finland Värriö-Tuntsa
Finland Pallas and Ylläs fjelds
Finland Pomokaira-Koitelaiskaira
Finland Saariselkä and Koilliskaira
Finland Lemmenjoki-Hammastunturi-Pulju
Finland Käsivarsi fjelds
Hungary Bodrogzug–Taktaköz
Hungary Hanság
Hungary Alkaline pusztas of Upper Kiskunság
Hungary Borsodi-Mezőség
Hungary Heves Plain
Hungary Csanád Pusztas
Hungary Tápió valley
Spain Tierra de Campos steppes
Spain Alcañiz salt lakes
Ukraine Polis'kyi Nature Reserve
Ukraine Crimean Nature Reserve
Ukraine Dniprovs'ko-Oril's'kyj Nature Reserve
Ukraine Shats'ki lakes
Ukraine Velykomykhailivskyj forest
Ukraine Turiya river valley
Ukraine Korotchenkivs'ki meadows
Ukraine Lyman lake
Ukraine Uzunlars'ke lake
Ukraine Bagerove
Ukraine Chervone marsh
Ukraine Samars'kyj forest
Ukraine Chonovyny marsh
Ukraine Orikhivski lake-system
Ukraine Debal'tsivs'ke lake
France Val d'Allier Bourbonnais
France Sologne Bourbonnaise
France Falaise du Bessin
France Baie des Veys et Marais du Cotentin
France Iles Chausey
France Havre de la Sienne
France Baie du Mont Saint Michel et Ile des Landes
France Marais de la Baie d'Audierne
France Lacs de la Forêt d'Orient
France Lac du Der-Chantecoq et étangs latéraux
France Vallée de l'Aisne
France Vallée de la Conie et Beauce centrale
France Brenne: Forêt de la Petite-Brenne
France Estuaire et embouchure de la Seine
France Vallée de la Meuse
France Etangs de Canet et de Villeneuve-de-la-Raho et embouchure du Tech
France Plateaux agricoles des environs de Frencq
France Salins d'Hyères et de Pesquiers
France Vallée de la Charente : amont d'Angoulême
France Ile d'Oléron, marais de Brouage-Saint-Agnant
France Bonne Anse
France Estuaires picards : baies de Somme et d'Authie
France Marais de Brière
France Baie de Bourgneuf et marais breton
France Marais salants de Noirmoutier
France Marais poitevin et baie de l'Aiguillon
France Planèze de Saint-Flour
France Etangs d'Argonne
France Vallée de l'Aube, de la Superbe et Marigny
France Petite Beauce
France Bassée et plaines adjacentes
France Etang des Landes
France Plateaux de Millevaches et de Gentioux
France Vallées de la Scarpe et de l'Escaut
France Marais de Balançon et de Villiers
France Estuaire de la Gironde : marais de la rive nord
France Ried de Colmar et Sélestat
France Barthes de l'Adour
France Domaine d'Orx
France Lac de Rillé et forêts voisines
France Etangs Narbonnais
France Cap Gris-nez
France Marais de Manteyer
France Etangs et marais du bassin de la Somme
France Vallée de l'Oise de Thourotte à Vendeuil
France Lac de Grand-Lieu
France Plaine calcaire du sud Vendée
United Kingdom Berwyn
United Kingdom Bowland Fells
United Kingdom Caithness Lochs
United Kingdom Lower Derwent Valley
United Kingdom Humber Estuary
United Kingdom Inverpolly, Loch Urigill and nearby lochs
United Kingdom Mointeach Scadabhaigh
United Kingdom Loch Shin and nearby lochs
United Kingdom North Inverness Lochs
United Kingdom North Yorkshire Moors
United Kingdom Caithness and Sutherland Peatlands
United Kingdom Ribble and Alt Estuaries
United Kingdom Rousay
United Kingdom Skokholm and Skomer
United Kingdom Uists Machairs, Lochs and Coast
United Kingdom The Oa
United Kingdom Thorne and Hatfield Moors
United Kingdom Ornkey Mainland Moors
United Kingdom Muirkirk and North Lowther Uplands
United Kingdom Forest of Clunie
United Kingdom Galloway Forest Park
United Kingdom Cnuic Agus Cladach Mhuile
United Kingdom South Pennine and Peak District Moors
United Kingdom Isle of Man Hills
Serbia Gornje Podunavlje
Denmark Vestamager and adjacent sea area
Denmark Sønder Ådal
Denmark Ballum og Husum Enge, Kamper strandenge
Denmark Holmegård Mose & Porsmose
Denmark Frøslev Plantage and Frøslev Mose
Denmark Kongens Mose and Draved Skov
Denmark Hostrup Sø, Assenholm Mose and Felsted Vestermark
Denmark Lillebælt
Denmark Ringkøbing Fjord
Denmark Harboøre Tange, Plet Enge & Gjeller Sø
Denmark Saltholm
Denmark Kogsbøl and Skast Moser
Denmark Hyllekrog-Rødsand and Fehmarn Belt
Denmark Ribe Holme and meadows at Kongeåen
Denmark Mandø
Denmark Sydfynske Ø-hav
Denmark Borris Hede
Denmark Agger Tange and Krik Vig
Denmark Vangså Hede
Denmark Jerup Hede, Råbjerg Mose and Tolshave Mose
Denmark Nærå Coast and Æbelø area
Denmark Islands and coast between Skælskør Fjord and Glænø
Denmark Lille Vildmose
Denmark Hanstholm Reservation
Denmark Rømø
Denmark Tøndermarsken, Magisterkog and Rudbøl Sø
Serbia Jegricka
Georgia Eastern Caucasus
Georgia Javakheti Plateau
Serbia Srednje Potamišje
Norway Øvre Pasvik
Austria Austrian part of Hanság
Austria Southern Seewinkel and Zitzmannsdorfer Wiesen
Germany Unteres Rhinluch-Dreetzer See / Havelländisches Luch / Belziger Landschaftswiesen
Germany Rietzer See
Germany Putzarer See, Galenbecker See, Brohmer Berge
Germany Peenetal (Peenetalmoor and Anklamer Stadtbruch)
Germany Isar valley: Gottfrieding - Plattling incl. Isar mouth
Germany Gimbsheim-Eicher Altrhein und Fischsee
Germany Bastau lowlands
Germany Barnbruch
Germany Diepholzer Moorniederung and Siedener Moor
Germany Ostfriesische Meere
Germany Fehntjer Tief
Germany Hellwegbörde
Germany Drömling (Niedersachsen)
Germany Main valley near Schweinfurt
Germany Altmühl valley between Treuchtlingen and Leutershausen with Altmühlsee
Germany Wahner Heide
Germany Donau-Auen and Donau-Ried: Höchstädt - Donauwörth
Germany Danube valley: Regensburg-Vilshofen
Germany Danube valley: Neu-Ulm - Lauingen incl. Faiminger Stausee, Donau-Moos, and Gundelfinger Moos
Germany Döberitzer Heide
Germany Bliesgau
Germany Wagbach lowlands
Germany Schleswig-Holstein Wadden Sea National Park
Germany Borgfelder Wümmewiesen
Germany Blockland - lower Wümme valley - Westliches Hollerland
Germany Werderland
Germany Niedervieland, Ochtumniederung
Germany Mittelwesermarsch
Germany Schorfheide-Chorin
Germany Bogs and heathlands of the Westmünsterland
Germany Lower Rhine
Germany Oppenweher Moor
Germany Sennelager training area
Germany Lower reaches of River Weser, unembanked area
Germany Südradde lowlands
Germany Hamme lowlands
Germany Elbe lowlands between Schnackenburg and Lauenburg
Germany Elbe marshes between Stade and Otterndorf
Germany Lower Oder valley
Germany Fiener Bruch
Germany Military training area east and west of Jüterbog
Germany Northern Wetterau
Germany Rotes Moor
Germany Rhäden near Obersuhl and Bosserode
Germany Reservoir near Affoldern
Germany Alluvion of the middle Horloff
Lithuania Kamanos Strict Nature Reserve
Lithuania Musos tyrelis raised bog with surrounding forest
Belarus Kaz'jany
Belarus Asvieja
Belarus Sporaŭskaje balota
Belarus Servač
Belarus Cikiny astravy
Belarus Dražbitka-Svina
Belarus Liebiadziny Moch
Estonia Agusalu
Estonia Kasti bay
Estonia Puhatu mire
Estonia Pärnu bay (NEW)
Estonia Struuga floodplain
Estonia Vaindloo island
Estonia Väinameri
Czechia Komarov
Russia (Central Asian) Togusak valley
Russia (Central Asian) Sources of the Bolshaya Karaganka and Syntasty rivers
Russia (European) Dedinovo flood-plain of Oka river
Latvia Teici and Pelecare bogs
Latvia Ziemupe
Latvia Dviete flood-plain
Latvia Sita and Pededze flood-plain
Latvia Kuja
Latvia Pededze forest and Parabaine
Latvia Berzpils bogs and flood-plains
Latvia Randu meadows
Latvia Svete lower reaches
France Archipel des Sept-Iles
France Etangs de Leucate et Lapalme
France Estuaire de la Canche
France Camargue
France Salines de l'Etang de Berre
France Anse de Fouras, baie d'Yves et marais de Rochefort
France Anse du Fiers d'Ars en Ré
France Plaine de Niort (sud-est)
France Plateau de Bellefonds
France Region de Pressac, étang de Combourg
France Plaine de Saint-Jean-de-Sauves
France Plaine de Villefagnan
France Traicts et marais salants de la Presqu'île Guérandaise
France Estuaire de la Loire
France Vallée de la Loire : de Nantes à Montsoreau
France Bassin d'Arcachon et Banc d'Arguin
France Pointe de Grave
France Etang de Lindre
France Val de Chiers et environs de Spincourt
France Plateau de l'Arbois, garrigues de Lancon et chaîne des Côtes
France Etangs de Citis, Lavalduc, Engrenier, Pourra, l'Estomac, Fos et salines de Rassuen et de Fos
France Le Pinail, Forêt de Moulière et bois du Défens
France Basses Vallées Angevines
France Brenne centrale
France Forêt d'Orléans: massifs d'Ingrannes et de Lorris
France Bassin du Drugeon: Pontarlier-Frasne
France La Dombes
Russia (Central Asian) Lower Yuribey
Russia (Central Asian) Ebeity lake
Russia (European) Kilemarski Reserve
Russia (European) Kurmyshskaya flood-land
Russia (European) Floodplain of Moksha river and Common Crane autumn aggegation near villages Khohlikha and Shaprikha
Russia (European) Floodplain of Pjana river near village Sarga
Russia (European) Floodplain of Rudnya river and surroundings
Russia (Central Asian) Upper and Middle Yuribey
Russia (Central Asian) Tri Gusikhi
Canada Frank Lake (south)
Canada Boundary Bay - Roberts Bank - Sturgeon Bank (Fraser River Estuary)
Canada Churchill and Vicinity
Canada Oak Hammock Marsh WMA
Canada Whitewater Lake
Canada Saskatchewan River Delta
Canada Eastern Cape Sable Island
Canada St. Mary's River Complex (Echo Bay ON to Maxton Bay MI)
Canada Wolfe Island
Canada Carden Plain
Canada Luther Marsh
Canada Baie de Gaspé
Canada Baie Comeau
Canada Northeast James Bay Coast
Canada Old Crow Flats
Canada Nisultin River Delta
Canada Nunaluk Spit to Herschel Island
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lavandavil Wildlife Refuge
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bandar Kiashar lagoon and mouth of Sefid Rud
Iran, Islamic Republic of Seyed Mohalli, Zarin Kola and Larim Sara
Iran, Islamic Republic of Dasht-e Naz Wildlife Refuge
Iran, Islamic Republic of Miankaleh Peninsula and Gorgan Bay
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lake Alagol, Lake Ulmagol and Lake Ajigol
Austria Parndorfer Platte and Heideboden
Italy Magredi of Pordenone
Austria Lösslandschaft and Wagram east of Krems
Puerto Rico (to USA) Cordillera Central
Ukraine Chornobyl zone
Ukraine Urochysche Mushevo
Ukraine Voloshans'ka dacha
Ukraine Komisarovskyj Forest
United Kingdom Glen App and Galloway Moors
Ukraine Sinelnikov Complex
Italy River Po: from Ticino mouth to Boscone island
Poland Rozwarowo Marshes
Poland Delta of the Swina river
Sweden Vindel Mountains (including Lake Tärna)
Poland Middle Warta River Valley
Italy Ticino river
Poland Wizna Swamps
Poland Goleniow Forest
Poland Trzebiatow Site
Poland Drawa River Site
Poland Slowinska Site
Poland Goplo Lake Site
Poland Calowanie Swamp
Poland Bielawa Swamps
Poland Skaliskie Forest
Poland Wkra and Mlawka Rivers Valleys
Poland Upper Nurzec River Valley
Poland Borecka forest
Poland Lukow Forests
Poland Polesie
Poland Szyszla River Valley
Italy Pian di Spagna and Lake Mezzola
Italy Mount Beigua
Netherlands Groote Peel
Netherlands Bargerveen
Germany Eich-Gimbsheimer Altrhein, southern oxbow
Germany Upper and middle reaches of river Krückau with tributaries
Finland Lätäseno and Jietajoki mires
Finland Maltio fjelds
Finland Luosto
Finland Riisitunturi
Finland Pajupuronsuo-Isosuo-Kivisuo
Germany Eich-Gimbsheimer Altrhein, northern oxbow
Netherlands Duinen Vlieland
Netherlands Wadden Sea
Micronesia, Federated States of Pohnpei Watershed Forest Reserve
Micronesia, Federated States of Pilapen Kepin River Watershed
Germany Tinner Dose and Staverner Dose
Germany Lower Saxony Wadden Sea National Park
Germany Leeg-, Melm- and Kuhdammoor
Germany Geeste lowlands near Bramel
Germany Renchniederung
Germany Lewitz
Germany Lower Havel - Lake Schollene - Lake Gülpe
Germany Winsener Elbmarsch
Germany Coast and lagoons of Western Pomerania
Germany Recknitz and Trebel valley
Germany Elbe valley of Mecklenburg
Germany Hasbruch
Germany Drennhauser Hinterdeich
Germany Ekelmoor (moorlands near Sittensen)
Germany Mittleres Wietingsmoor
Germany Oppenweher Moor
Germany Großes Moor near Gifhorn
Germany Georgsdorfer and Dalum-Wietmarscher Moor and Alte Piccardie
Germany Altengrabower Heide
Germany Island of Usedom
Germany Donauried
Germany Lowlands of the Rivers Eider, Treene and Sorge
Germany Schleswig-Holstein Wadden Sea National Park (includes the Halligs, Kniepsand/Amrum, Lister Koog, Rantumbecken, Rickelsb
Germany Wetterau
Germany Farmlands Lich-Utphe
Germany Former August-Euler airfield
Germany Drömling (Sachsen-Anhalt)
Germany Elbe lowlands Jerichow
Germany Gotteskoogsee
Romania Danube Delta
Romania Dumbrăviţa - Rotbav - Măgura Codlei
Romania Mândra wetlands
United Kingdom Airds Moss and Muirkirk Uplands
Luxembourg Region of Junglinster
Luxembourg Valley of the Attert
Luxembourg Valley of the Ernze Blanche
Kyrgyzstan Tulek Valley
Denmark Vadehavet (Wadden Sea)
Poland Warta River Mouth
Poland Notec river flood-plain
Poland Middle Notec River Valley
Poland Slawskie Lakes
Poland Bzura River Valley
Poland Kampinos forest
Poland Przemków ponds
Poland Nida Rivar Valley
Poland Solska Forest
Poland Solokija River Valley
Poland Lower San River Valley
Poland Wloszczowa Basin
Poland Kurpie Site
Poland Siemianowka Reseirvoir
United Kingdom Grampian Mountains
Norway Varanger Peninsula
Norway Dovrefjell
Norway Andøya (including Skogvoll)
Denmark Kallesmærsk Hede, Grærup Langsø and surrounding areas
Denmark Korshage, Hundested and surrounding sea area
Denmark Skallingen and Langli
Denmark Råbjerg Mile and surrounding heathlands
Estonia Karala-Pilguse
Estonia Kolga bay
Estonia Kõrgessaare-Mudaste coast
Estonia Ropka-Ihaste
Estonia Vilsandi archipelago
Kazakhstan Tounsor Hollow Lakes
Netherlands De Wieden
Netherlands Westerwolde
Netherlands Oldambt
Estonia Kõnnumaa-Väätsa
Sweden Påkketan
Sweden Taavavuoma
Sweden Lake Tjålme – Valley of Lais
Sweden Lake Laidaure
Kazakhstan Zhusandala
Sweden Muddus
Kazakhstan Donyz-Tau cliff faces
Kazakhstan Chokpak Pass
Kazakhstan Ertis Ormany (Shaldai Forest)
Kazakhstan Semey Ormany (Semipalatinsk Forest)
Kazakhstan Chingiztau Mountains
Kazakhstan Eastern Kazakhstan uplands
Kazakhstan Karakol Lake

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 4300 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact
Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops - Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Declines Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching - Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Declines Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals - Persecution/control Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Energy production & mining Renewable energy Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Species mortality
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - Canis familiaris Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Species disturbance
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - Felis catus Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Species disturbance
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Problematic native species/diseases Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Reduced reproductive success
Natural system modifications Dams & water management/use - Abstraction of surface water (unknown use) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Declines Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem conversion
Pollution Agricultural & forestry effluents - Herbicides and pesticides Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Declines Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem conversion
Residential & commercial development Tourism & recreation areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Declines Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem conversion
Transportation & service corridors Roads & railroads Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Species mortality

Utilisation
Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets/display animals, horticulture - - - International Non-trivial Recent
Sport hunting/specimen collecting - - - Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Asio flammeus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/07/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/07/2020.