Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km² combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified. National population estimates include c. 2,900 mature individuals in Colombia (Renjifo et al. 2014), c. 10,000 mature individuals in Ecuador (Freile et al. 2018) and c. 3,300 mature individuals in Peru (SERFOR 2018). Tentatively, the population size is here placed in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, but research is needed to produce a precise estimate. In Peru, the species may be more widespread and numerous than previously assumed (R. Piana and F. Angulo in litt. 2020).
There is no evidence that the population is in decline, although ongoing habitat destruction may pose a threat in the future.
Accipiter collaris is known from a few localities on the west and east slopes of the Andes from south-west Venezuela (Mérida, Táchira), through Colombia and Ecuador to southern Peru (Thiollay 1994, Angulo and Piana 2011). Although occasionally relatively abundant (Bierregaard et al. 1994, Thiollay 1994), it is usually rare and highly sensitive to human disturbance (Parker et al. 1996).
The species occurs in forest and forest edge, preferring mostly subtropical and moist or wet areas (Bierregaard et al. 2020). It is found at 1,300-1,800 m in Venezuela, 500-1,800 m in Colombia, 1,500-2,200 m in Ecuador and 1,500-2,500 m in Peru (Hilty and Brown 1986, Thiollay 1994, C. Bushell in litt. 1999, Bierregaard et al. 2020). The species appears to tolerate disturbed and open habitats, including cattle pastures (R. Piana in litt. 2020), but may depend on forest cover for parts of its annual life-cycle (J. Freile in litt. 2020).
Forest in many parts of its range has suffered major losses, primarily due to agricultural expansion. However, this does not currently seem to affect the population, but may pose a threat in the future (Bierregaard et al. 2020).
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.
Text account compilers
Angulo Pratolongo, F., Benstead, P., Bushell, C., Capper, D., Clay, R.P., Freile, J., Piana, R., Sharpe, C.J. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Accipiter collaris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2021.