Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The European population is estimated at 4,000-6,100 pairs, which equates to 8,000-12,100 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms <5% of the global range so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 160,000-242,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. The population is therefore placed in the band 150,000-249,999 mature individuals.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The European population is also estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
The following information refers to the species's habitat use in Europe. The species is found on dry and stony foothills that are lightly vegetated or bare, occasionally on plateaux up to approximately 2,000 m. It is found in warmer, lower areas than Alectoris chukar where they are sympatric (McGowan and Kirwan 2014). It prefers flatter terrain often close to water (Madge and McGowan 2002). It is not found in narrow ravines, around crags or amongst thick tree cover (McGowan and Kirwan 2014). Typically six to nine eggs are laid from mid-April in south-east Turkey (Madge and McGowan 2002). It nests on exposed ground sheltered by grass or rocks. The nest is occasionally in a small hollow and sometimes lined with grass. Birds feed on shoots, leaves, seeds and berries and also take insects. The species is usually sedentary (McGowan and Kirwan 2014).
In Europe the species is widespread with little human disturbance (Fuller et al. 2000). Studies have found traces of toxic metals in the feathers of this species (Zolfaghari et al. 2007, Norouzi et al. 2012). Within Europe it may be threatened by development of dams (Biricek and Karakas 2012).
Conservation Actions Underway
Least Concern (Fuller et al. 2000). Mace-Lande: Insufficient information. Hunting is banned in Turkey and recent surveys there revealed the species to be rather more numerous than previously thought. Only recently (2003) discovered in southern Armenia (McGowan and Kirwan 2014).
Conservation Actions Proposed
In Europe the protection of important sites, including legislation to protect them from development should be developed. Research should be undertaken into the species's ecology and habitat needs, and assessments of potential threats made in order to develop appropriate responses.
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Ammoperdix griseogularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2021.