Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as globally common to uncommon throughout its range (Neotropical Birds Online 2019).
The population is said to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (Neotropical Birds Online 2019).
Catharus maculatus occurs throughout western Venezuela, along the eastern slope of the Andes in Colombia, south to western and eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru and western Bolivia. Subspecies C. m. blakei further occurs throughout southern Bolivia and south into northern Argentina (Collar 2019).
Occurs throughout the undergrowth of humid mossy montane, foothill and lower subtropical forest (cloud forest), especially in damp ravines and along forested streams. Typically occurs between 600-2300 m throughout its range but varies between countries; 900-2200 m in Venezuela and 650-1800 m in Ecuador, locally down to 400 m with occasional records as low as 175 m (Collar 2019).
17-19cm, 36-44g. Males have a sharply defined black head to submoustachial with dull olive-grey upperparts. Chin and throat rather plain buff. Dark olive-spotted, deep apricot-yellow from lower throat and sides of neck to belly, greyish flanks, whitish lower belly to vent; eyering, bill and legs orange. Female is similar, but black of head greyer, back more olive, culmen darker. Subspecies blakei is like previous but with a more buffy throat (Collar 2019).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Everest, J., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Catharus maculatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021.