Justification of Red List category
Despite having a large range and population, this species is largely dependent on forest, and occurs in a region in which deforestation is occurring on a massive scale. As such, it is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout much of its range, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as widespread and locally fairly common in foothill forests, although often scarce in Borneo (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
A moderately rapid decline in this species's population is likely to be occurring in line with widespread and rapid forest loss throughout its range.
Pycnonotus squamatus is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan, Sumatra and Java, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001).
This species is found in lowland and hill forest to 1,000 m.
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, which is under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Ixidia squamata. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/scaly-breasted-bulbul-ixidia-squamata on 29/11/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 29/11/2023.