Justification of Red List category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Although the population trend is thought to be decreasing, the rate of decline is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species prior to its split from P. icterinus was described as generally common to abundant (del Hoyo et al. 2005), and it is found in several subpopulations.
The population is suspected to be decreasing as a result of habitat loss.
P. lorenzi is apparently scarce, and is restricted to the eastern lowlands of Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) and also at Ntandi in Semliki Forest in Uganda (Keith et al. 1992). In the DRC, there is a somewhat isolated record from Bambesa as well as populations in the Semliki/Ituri Forests and from the lowland parts of the Itombwe Mountains (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
It is a species of lowland and transitional forest at altitudes of 600-1,580 m (Fishpool and Tobias 2016).
Forest habitats occupied by the species are threatened by clearance for shifting cultivation and degradation through the removal of understorey tree species to create cacao plantations (Howard 1991).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Westrip, J.
BirdLife International (2024) Species factsheet: Phyllastrephus lorenzi. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/sassis-olive-greenbul-phyllastrephus-lorenzi on 25/02/2024.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2024) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org on 25/02/2024.