Justification of Red List Category
This species qualifies as Near Threatened because it is likely to have a moderately small population and range which is declining as a result of habitat degradation. Further data on population size and trends for this species are urgently required and may lead to it being uplisted to Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
There are no data on population or trends. However, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat degradation.
Lalage sharpei is endemic to Samoa where it is found on Savai'i (race tenebrosa) and Upolu (nominate sharpei). In a survey during 1984, it was nowhere common in the O le Pupu-pu'e National Park on `Upolu (Beichle and Maelzer 1985), and it is regarded as uncommon overall. It has been recorded infrequently on the Aleipata Islands (Parrish and Sherley 2012). There are no published population estimates.
It inhabits primary and secondary forest and forest edge above 600 m on Savai'i (race tenebrosa) and at least to 200 m on `Upolu (nominate sharpei). It also occurs (rarely) in cattle pastures where there is undergrowth and trees, and in traditional plantations with few permanent houses (Beichle in prep.). It feeds on fruits and invertebrates (Beichle in prep.), foraging largely in the canopy of tall trees (Pratt and Mittermeier 2016).
Pupu-pu'e National Park on `Upolu, which is unmanaged, was severely damaged by cyclones and is threatened by logging and cattle farming (Beichle and Maelzer 1985, Bellingham and Davis 1988, Elmqvist et al. 1994). These threats are likely to be operating throughout its range. It is likely to be a sedentary species and requires the protection of primary forest to secure its survival (Beichle in prep.).
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in Pupe-pu'e National Park.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., North, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Lalage sharpei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/06/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/06/2019.