Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation, and its sensitivity to fragmentation, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996, Schulenberg et al. 2010).
This species is suspected to lose 37.9-39.4% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
Limited to the C Andes of Peru in the states of Amazonas, San Martin and La Libertad.
On the ground and low understorey of humid montane forest between 1,700-2,750m. Most common above 2,150m. Known to feed on insects (n=1). No specific breeding information.
Projected deforestation is the primary threat affecting this species (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Road improvements and an increasing population within the range of the species has seen continuing or increasing forest clearance for small-scale agriculture, firewood and to establish rights to land ownership. It is likely to be sensitive to fragmentation and edge effects in addition to direct habitat loss within its small range.
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in Río Abiseo National Park and a number of private reserves, including Abra Patricia, Hierba Buena-Allpayacu and Huaylla-Belén (Krabbe et al. 2016). No targeted actions are known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
17cm, 60.5-74g. Typical Grallaria, upright stance, pot-bellied appearance and very short tail. Neck sides, throat, breast, flanks and vent rufous or rufous-brown. Only chin and centre of belly white or grey-white. Bill dark. Crown greyish brown, and with a thin white eye-ring. Upperparts rufous-brown. Similar spp. Forms a superspecies with Red-and-white Antpitta G. erythroleuca, Bay Antpitta G. capitalis, White-bellied Antpitta G. hypoleuca and Yellow-breasted Antpitta G. flavotincta. G. capitalis has entire underside rufous except for small white patch in centre of belly. G. erythroleuca and G. hypoleuca have white throat and G. flavotincta has creamy white or buff underside including throat. Voice: Series of three pure or doubled whistles lasting 1.2-1.4 seconds and repeated every 5-10 seconds. First note is the lowest, pitch even or falling, last two similar to each other, higher pitched and rising.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Grallaria przewalskii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2020.