Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Race G. f. ferrugineipectus occurs in northern Colombia (Santa Marta Mts) and northern & western Venezuela (coastal mountains, and Andes from southern Lara, south to central Mérida). Race G. f. rara occurs in Perijá Mts, and eastern Andes of Colombia on western slope (in Cundinamarca) and, probably this race, on eastern slope (in Norte de Santander).
Undergrowth of humid montane forest, less commonly forest borders; in some areas mainly dense stands of bamboo. At 600–2200 m, occasionally down to 250 m, in Colombia and Venezuela.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Grallaricula ferrugineipectus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/08/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/08/2022.