Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years of three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
The species is tentatively assessed as being in decline due to habitat loss per Tracewski et al. (2016).
This species occurs in interior south Brazil (south Mato Grosso and Goiás south to west Paraná and south-west Minas Gerais) and extreme north-east Paraguay (Concepción and Amambay), where it has been recently recorded only from San Luis National Park, north-west Concepción (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Robbins et al. 1999).
The species is found in the lower and middle growth of humid and gallery forest and woodland, favouring dense undergrowth and vine tangles.
The species is presumably threatened by agricultural conversion of forested areas within the Brazilian planalto, and more information is required regarding population size and trends.
Size: 17-17.5 cm. Summary: A bright uniform Foliage-gleaner. Id: Above olive brown with ochraceous supercilium and sides of the neck; wings and tail more rufous. Underparts ochraceous. Similar: Ochre-breasted Foliage-gleaner P. lichtensteini and Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner P. rufus are both grey on the crown; Henna-crowned Foliage-gleaner Hylocryptus rectirostris is larger, longer billed, lacks a supercilium and its crown and nape contrast with its mantle. Hints: Seldom with mixed species flocks, usually found sigly or in pairs. Voice: A loud series of strong emphatic chek notes, beginning with an accelerating chatter and ending with a decelerating chatter; foraging birds give harsh single or double note calls.
Text account compilers
Harding, M., Ekstrom, J., Hermes, C., Butchart, S., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Syndactyla dimidiata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/09/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/09/2019.