Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as quite numerous in north-eastern India, common in parts of China and locally common in South-East Asia (del Hoyo et al. 2006), while the population in China has been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species has a large range, occurring in parts of north-eastern India, Bhutan, China, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos and Vietnam.
The species is a partial migrant, moving from breeding grounds in foothill and montane areas into lowlands and coastal plains during the non-breeding period. It is found in a variety of scrub and open woodland habitats, including margins of terraced cultivation and tea plantations (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Locustella mandelli. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/03/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/03/2019.