Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large Extent of Occurrence, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
This species is generally described as 'common' (Stotz et al. 1996) and locally common anywhere above 1,600 m in Serra dos Orgaos National Park and Tres Picos State Park, Rio de Janeiro State (A. Foster in litt. 2013). A preliminary estimate based on the area of the species's mapped range, recorded population density estimates of close relatives and the fact that only a proportion of the mapped range is likely to be occupied gives an estimated population size of 6,000 - 58,400 mature individuals.
Despite a lack of data on population trends, a slow to moderate decline is suspected owing to habitat degradation in parts of the species's range, as well as the effects of population isolation due to extreme fragmentation. Some local populations in Rio de Janeiro state appear to have been stable since c.2003 (A. Foster in litt. 2013), implying that the overall rate of decline is not rapid or moderately rapid. An analysis of deforestation from 2000 to 2012 found that forest within the species's range was lost at a rate equivalent to 3% over three generation lengths (Tracewski et al. 2016). The population is therefore suspected to have undergone a reduction of 1-19% across three generations and is assumed to decline at the same rate over the next three generations.
Drymophila genei occurs in montane forests of south-eastern Brazil (south Espírito Santo, south-east Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and north-east São Paulo) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996). It has a small, fragmented range and specialised habitat requirements, but is locally common in several protected areas (A. Foster in litt. 2013, Zimmer and Isler 2018).
It is common at 1,000-2,200 m in bamboo-dominated lower growth of montane Atlantic forest and secondary woodland.
Montane forests have not suffered the same extensive loss as adjacent lowlands, but there has been some clearance for pasture and cultivation, especially in the north of its range (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Threats to the species in parts of Rio de Janeiro state appear to be limited, with many occupied areas now protected against further development, although habitat damage caused by fires is still a concern (A. Foster in litt. 2013) and a low level of forest loss is ongoing within the species's range (Tracewski et. al. 2016).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in some protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out repeat surveys of known sites to determine rates of range contraction and population trends. Conduct surveys of suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range to determine its true distribution and abundance. Ensure that remaining tracts of suitable habitat receive adequate protection.
Text account compilers
Sharpe, C.J., Taylor, J., Gilroy, J., Butchart, S., Wheatley, H.
Foster, A. & Goerck, J.M.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Drymophila genei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2021.