Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as sparse to fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2007), while the population in Taiwan has been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).
Owing to its wide altitudinal range and its use of secondary forest and scrub habitats, it is unlikely to be at imminent risk from habitat loss, and hence trends are suspected to be stable. However, it should be carefully monitored for any future evidence of population declines.
This species is endemic to Taiwan.
This species is found at 850-2,300 m elevation, in the lower to mid-strata of primary oak, fir and cedar forest, as well as open secondary growth and scrub. It is occasionally found in fields. It may be entirely dependent on primary or closed-canopy forest during the breeding season (L. Severinghaus in litt. 2007).
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Garrulax ruficeps. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/07/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/07/2020.