Justification of Red List Category
This species is categorised as Near Threatened because it is restricted to closed-canopy forest in a region where deforestation is occurring at a rapid rate, implying that it is experiencing on-going population declines that are at least moderately rapid. It is not considered more threatened because it shows some tolerance of habitat degradation and ranges into montane areas where forest is typically more secure.
The population size of this species has not been quantified.
Moderate declines are suspected to be occurring, particularly in lowland parts of the range, as a result of deforestation.
Actenoides concretus is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), Kalimantan, Sumatra (including offshore islands) and Java, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001).
This species occurs in the middle stratum and understorey of lowland and hill forest up to 1,500 m (1,700 m on Borneo). It inhabits only closed-canopy forest, but can occur in regenerating logged forest.
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, which is under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the range to estimate population trends and rates of range contraction. Ensure the protection of remaining tracts of primary lowland rainforest throughout the range.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Actenoides concretus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/11/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/11/2019.