Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the population trend being likely in decline the species is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population size is unknown.
The population is suspected to be in decline as a result of habitat loss and degradation within its range.
Ficedula dumetoria occurs in the Sundaic lowlands of peninsular Thailand; Sabah, Sarawak and peninsular Malaysia; Kalimantan, north Sumatra and principally west Java, Indonesia, and Brunei.
It occurs in the understorey and bamboo within lowland and lower montane forest. Its altitudinal range varies across its range, occurring locally to 800 m in the Malay Peninsula, to 1,200 m in Borneo, at 600-1,500 m on Sumatra, at 1,000-3,000 m on Java, 300-600 m on Lombok, 500-1,400 m on Sumbawa and at 600-1,900 m on Flores. It breeds between April and September, with one nest found in dense undergrowth near to a stream (Li and Chuah 2008). It forages low down in dense vegetation, often near streams, and frequently pursues insects in flight.
Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia, and in Thailand and Malaysia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), but the species's use of hill and submontane forests implies that it is not immediately threatened, and the recent discovery of it nesting in the immediate vicinity of a road suggests the species is fairly tolerant of human disturbance (Li and Chuah 2008).
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Khwaja, N., Westrip, J. & Martin, R
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Ficedula dumetoria. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/06/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/06/2022.