Justification of Red List Category
This recently-split bulbul is suspected to be declining rapidly owing to ongoing trapping pressure, with evidence for declines supported by a paucity of recent observations of birds considered wild, and not derived from escapes or released individual. It is therefore classified as Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species appears to have become scarce and difficult to find (J. Eaton in litt. 2016, A. Owen in litt. 2016) having only recently been described as common (Fishpool and Tobias 2016).
The population is suspected to be declining rapidly owing to ongoing trapping pressure, and supported by a paucity of recent observations of birds considered wild, and not derived from escapes or released individuals (Eaton et al. 2015, J. Eaton in litt. 2016, A. Owen in litt. 2016).
Lowland areas of Sumatra, Java and Bali, Indonesia.
Inhabits a range of shrubby habitats and open woodland, including rubber (Hevea) plantations. Avoids tall forest, preferring even highly degraded areas, larger clearings, edges of towns, drier semi-deciduous forest, coastal woodland and mangroves (Fishpool and Tobias 2016).
Large numbers of this species have been observed during market surveys within Indonesia during the past 25 years, without any indication that captive breeding of the species is undertaken to supply the market (Chng et al. 2015, Eaton et al. 2015, Shepherd et al. 2004, S. Chng in litt. 2016). The species was recently assessed as 'Severely Declining' by an expert review process undertaken to identify over-exploited bird species (Harris et al. 2015). Trappers operate throughout the range of the species, with the possible exception of Bali Barat National Park.. Past and ongoing habitat loss has greatly reduced the extent of areas that can act as refuges for the maintenance of populations subject to high trapping pressure.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Martin, R
van Balen, B., Jihad, Eaton, J., Chng, S. & Owen, A.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Rubigula dispar. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2021.