Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size is unknown given recent taxonomic splits.
This species is suspected to lose 7.0-7.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (18 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Pyrrhura roseifrons is found in western Amazonia, from Amazonas state near the Jurua in Brazil, and the eastern lowlands of Peru into northern Bolivia. In Brazil, occurs to the south and west of P. lucianii.
22 cm. One of the medium-sized, long-tailed, largely green parakeets formerly included within P. picta. Extensive red and pink on head variable but extends at least to the rear of the eye.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Pyrrhura roseifrons. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/02/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/02/2023.