Justification of Red List Category
This species is suspected to have undergone a population reduction of at least 30% over the past three generations due to forest loss. For this reason it is listed as Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common to common (del Hoyo et al. 2003). The population is estimated to number 500,000 - 999,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied.
The National Red List of Brazil estimated that forest loss in the state of Rondônia in the last three generations was between 22 and 37%. Considering that the species is sensitive to fragmentation and forest changes, a population decline of at least 30% is suspected in this period.
This species is found in the states of Rondônia and Mato Grosso, Brazil, and extends into north-east Bolivia, between the Madeira and Machado/Ji-Paraná rivers (MMA 2014).
This species inhabits dense understorey of lowland evergreen forest, both terra firme and seasonally inundated areas, preferring light gaps such as treefalls, as well as second-growth woodland, palm-dominated forest and the forest-savanna ecotone (del hoyo et al. 2017. It is more common in some areas of terra firme forest near clearings, but appears to be sensitive to fragmentation (MMA 2014).
The main threat to this species is forest clearance for agriculture and cattle ranching. An estimated 60% of the species's habitat within its range has been lost in the last 40 years (MMA 2014). The species appears to be sensitive to fragmentation (MMA 2014).
Conservation Actions UnderwayThis species is listed as Vulnerable on the Brazilian Official National List of Threatened Species (MMA 2014). It is known from several protected areas, including Noel Kempff Mercado National Park and Caparú Biological Station, in Bolivia, and Serra da Cutia National Park and Traçadal Biological Reserve, in Brazil (del hoyo et al 2017).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor the species to more accurately assess population size and trends. Conduct research into the impact of land-use change on the species. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Wheatley, H.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Hypocnemis ochrogyna. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/10/2022.