Justification of Red List Category
This recently-described species has has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as patchily distributed, but probably locally common (Fjeldsa and Kirwan 2020).
The species inhabits a wide variety of forested and open habitats, including severely degraded areas (Whitney et al. 2010). Therefore, in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, the population is tentatively suspected to be stable.
The species has a patchy distribution within the Espinhaço and Mantiqueira Ranges of Minas Gerais and northern São Paulo states, in eastern Brazil.
The species occurs in a variety of habitats, including 'campo rupestre', montane marshes, closed-canopy forest, woodland and second growth; it can also be found in deforested and burnt areas as long as sufficient vegetation cover is present (Whitney et al. 2010, Fjeldsa and Kirwan 2020).
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Scytalopus petrophilus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/03/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/03/2023.