Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
The species has been found in north-west Senegal and south-west Mauritania, at Lake Guier, Parc National des Oiseaux de Djoudj and the inundation zone of the Senegal River delta (Urban et al. 1997), in Niger along the Niger River (although its precise distribution here is unclear [J. Brouwer in litt. 1999]) and in the south-east of the country ranging into Mali. It possibly also occurs along the Komadougou Yobé River near Lake Chad, Chad, at N'Djamena and the lower Chari River (Urban et al. 1997), and northern Cameroon. The species is likely to occur throughout the contact area between the Sahelian and Sudanese biogeographic zones, from Senegal to Ethiopia.
The species is found in riverine and swamp vegetation, by permanent water, ponds and old cultivation (Urban et al. 1997), and does not appear to be restricted to primary streamside vegetation (Robertson et al. 1998). In Senegal it occurs in dense, thornless Tamarix senegalensis shrubs 3-4 m high on humid salt soils, and occasionally in reeds but avoiding dense reed-beds (Urban et al. 1997).
The species is not believed to be facing any serious threats.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Prinia fluviatilis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/09/2020.