Justification of Red List Category
This newly-split species is not yet well known but is thought to be restricted to a single island, where it may have a single, moderately small subpopulation. It seems to show a tolerance for disturbed and degraded habitats, and as such is not currently inferred to be in continuing decline. For these reasons it has been classified as Near Threatened. Better knowledge of its population size and structure and ability to persist in modified habitats may lead to a reclassification of its status.
A preliminary estimate is that the total population numbers fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, placed here in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals.
Despite its apparent tolerance of modified habitats, the species could be threatened by habitat loss at least in parts of its range. A slow decrease is suspected but it is uncertain whether a continuing decline can reasonably be inferred.
The recently-described Otus jolandae is endemic to the island of Lombok in the Lesser Sundas of Indonesia, where it appears locally common and is documented by sound recordings from five localities in the west, centre and north of the island at elevations from 25–1,350 m (Sangster et al. 2013).
The species has been heard in undisturbed forest but also in degraded forest, and along quiet roads, and observations near Sesaot and Sapit with scattered tree patches, and in secondary forest at Senggigi, suggest that it is not dependent on closed primary forest (Sangster et al. 2013).
Lombok is a densely populated island, and extensive forest destruction and cultivation has taken place since the type series was obtained in 1896; very little lowland forest now remains (Sangster et al. 2013).
Conservation and research actions underway
It occurs within the 413 km2, 300-3,276 m Gunung Rinjani National Park, which retains good quality forest.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Carry out surveys across Lombok to determine the range and produce a population estimate. Determine its precise ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Ensure the effective protection of existing protected areas in which it occurs. Determine the presence and identity of scops owls in western Sumbawa, where forested habitat can be found at elevations up to 1,600 m Sangster et al. 2013).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Otus jolandae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2021.