Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this newly split species will decline by 25-29% over three generations from 2002, and it is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
The global population size has apparently not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is projected to lose 25.3-29.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (15 years) from 2002, based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected that it will decline by 25-29% over this period.
Celeus torquatus is fairly widespread in north-eastern South America, from eastern Venezuela, through Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana, to Tocantins and Maranhão, Brazil, in the south.
It inhabits tall humid forest, including rainforest, terra firme forest, várzea forest, gallery forest and tall secondary growth and clearings, mostly at 100-500 m (del Hoyo et al. 2002). It has been noted to feed on invertebrates and seeds, foraging from the understorey to the subcanopy (del Hoyo et al. 2002).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon Basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected (del Hoyo et al. 2002).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the species's population size. Study the species's habitat requirements and tolerance of forest fragmentation and degradation. Monitor rates of deforestation in its range by using remote sensing techniques. Increase the area of suitable habitat that receives effective protection.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Celeus torquatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/07/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/07/2019.