Justification of Red List Category
This species has been uplisted to Near Threatened as it has a moderately small range which is estimated to be declining owing to the impact of logging and clearance for subsistence agriculture, although the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. Should the population be found to be severly fragmented or declining more rapidly, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
The population is estimated to be 'in the hundreds of thousands' (G. Duston in litt. 2012), best placed in the band 100,000-499,999 individuals, based on density estimates and size of remaining suitable habitat.
A recently published analysis of forest loss in Papua New Guinea indicates that c.21% of forest cover was lost in New Ireland between 1972 and 2002 (Shearman et al. 2009). Of New Ireland’s total forest cover in 1972, c.32% had been degraded by 2002, leaving c.40% of remaining forest cover in a degraded state (Shearman et al. 2009). Thus there is evidence that the species’s habitat is being destroyed and degraded, leading to on-going declines in the species's range.
Dicrurus megarhynchus is endemic to New Ireland (Papua New Guinea), where it is found in primary lowland forest, hill forest, stunted mossy montane forest and tall secondary growth (del Hoyo et al. 2009, Dutson 2011). It is suggested that >50% of the population occurs in the contiguous tract of montane forest extending down into the lowlands of southern New Ireland (G. Dutson and B. Beehler in litt. 2012).
It is found in primary lowland forest, hill forest, stunted mossy montane forest and tall secondary growth from sea-level to c.1,800 m (del Hoyo et al. 2009). Fairly shy, but loud and active, often chasing each other, in mid-storey and lower canopy. Usually in pairs (Dutson 2011).
Logging and clearance of habitat for subsistence agriculture is the primary threat to the species, with c.21% of forest cover having been lost in New Ireland between 1972 and 2002 (Shearman et al. 2009).
Conservation measures underway
None is known
Conservation measures proposed
Continue to monitor trends in forest loss. Conduct surveys to establish estimates of its population size. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Safeguard the species's habitat.
40-63 cm including tail-streamers. Glossy black bird with long forked tail and very long twisted outer tail feathers. Tail-streamers are often broken or absent. Uniformly black with blue gloss, especially crown, wings and tail, and small bright blue spots on neck and breast, and red eye. Similar spp. Short-tailed birds differ from Metallic Starling Aplonis metallica by forked or square tail and clear blue spots on breast and habits. Voice Noisy, with variable loud calls. Loud shrieking rasp schrEER EEER. Harsh melodious sch-sch-brip. Series of melodious, simple, slurred and disyllabic whistles. High-pitched fluty notes. Rattling ch-ch-ch.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Ekstrom, J.
Beehler, B., Dutson, G.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Dicrurus megarhynchus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/06/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/06/2020.