Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon and very local (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to severe fragmentation and destruction of cerrado woodland (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
This species inhabits the arid interior of east Brazil (south Piauí, south Goiás, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Distrito Federal and east Mato Grosso do Sul) and north-east Paraguay (Concepción and possibly Amambay) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).
Although virtually unknown, the species has been found foraging mostly in the canopy and subcanopy (but also the understorey) of gallery and tall dry forest (where it frequently joins mixed species flocks) within the cerrado region at elevations of 700-1,000 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996), and the tropical dry forests of the São Francisco drainage (da Silva 1996).
This species may be suffering from the extensive destruction of cerrado habitats for agricultural conversion (especially through overgrazing and Eucalyptus plantations), and may be affected by fire spreading from adjacent grasslands and farms. Its dry forest habitats are also under constant pressure of deforestation mainly for the charcoal industry, agriculture and Eucalyptus plantations.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Phyllomyias reiseri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/06/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/06/2019.