Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The two subspecies have populations of less than 5,000 individuals (nominate) and 10,000-20,000 individuals (nattereri) (Strahl et al. 1994). The population thus totals 15,000-25,000 individuals, roughly equivalent to 10,000-17,000 mature individuals.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
This taxon occurs as two subspecies: the nominate race in north-central Brazil, south of the Rio Amazon from the lower Rio Madeira to north Pará; and the race nattereri in south and west Amazonia and Mato Grosso, west Brazil, to the border with Bolivia. The nominate race is fairly common in Amazônia National Park, Amazonas, and in parts of Rondônia, but has not been recorded around Belém and Santerém since at least 1960. The race nattereri is fairly common to uncommon in north Mato Grosso and probably throughout most of its range.
The species inhabits river-edge and lowland evergreen forest. Flocks of up to 30 have been recorded, but no information on diet or breeding is available.
The species is threatened by hunting for food, human interference and disturbance, and habitat loss. Although deforestation has been largely restricted to highway corridors in Amazonia, this has impacted severely on the habitat of this species in Mato Grosso and Rondônia. Almost a quarter of the land mass of these two states had been cleared by 1988, principally due to road building, ranching, smallholder agriculture, mining, hydroelectric development and urban growth (Cleary 1991, del Hoyo et al. 1994, Strahl et al. 1994, Stotz et al. 1996).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Pipile cujubi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/10/2021.