LC
Red-ruffed Fruitcrow Pyroderus scutatus



Taxonomy

Taxonomic note

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

IUCN Red list criteria met and history
Red List criteria met
Critically Endangered Endangered Vulnerable
- - -

Red List history
Year Category Criteria
2016 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Near Threatened
Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type Average mass 357 g
Extent of occurrence (EOO)

Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 11,700,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -
Population and trend
Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals unknown not applicable not applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing suspected -
Decline (3 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (5 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/1 generation past) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation future) - - -
Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future) - - -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulations - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.6 - - -

Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification: Populations are declining in some areas owing to habitat destruction. The species is also hunted for food (del Hoyo et al. 2004).


Country/territory distribution
Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Resident Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Argentina N Extant Yes
Brazil N Extant Yes
Colombia N Extant Yes
Ecuador N Extant Yes
Guyana N Extant Yes
Paraguay N Extant Yes
Peru N Extant Yes
Venezuela N Extant Yes

Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBA)
Country/Territory IBA Name
Brazil Área de Proteção Ambiental de Guaratuba
Brazil Boa Nova / Serra da Ouricana
Brazil Estação Ecológica de Juréia-Itatins
Brazil Guaraqueçaba / Jacupiranga / Cananéia
Brazil Maciço Florestal de Paranapiacaba
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Brigadeiro
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Caraguatatuba e Picinguaba)
Brazil Parque Estadual do Turvo
Brazil Parque Nacional de Itatiaia
Brazil Parque Nacional do Iguaçu
Brazil Santa Teresa
Brazil Serra da Bocaina / Paraty / Angra dos Reis
Brazil Serra da Cantareira
Brazil Serra da Mantiqueira
Brazil Serra do Marumbi
Brazil Serra do Tabuleiro State Park
Brazil Sooretama / Linhares

Habitats & altitude
Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Altitude 650 - 2700 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation
Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Pyroderus scutatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/11/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/11/2019.