Justification of Red List category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is currently considered to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern, although further information regarding population trends across its range may mean this species warrants uplisting in the future.
On Mayotte, the population may number 5,000-10,000 individuals (Rocamora 2004), roughly equivalent to 3,333-6,667 mature individuals. With a density of <27 males per km2 on Mohéli, and lower densities on Anjouan (Safford and Louette 2013), the population is suspected to fall in the range of 10,000-19,999 mature individuals.
There have likely been declines on Mayotte, but it is not known to what extent these may be affecting populations on Mohéli and Anjouan, and so the population is conservatively retained as stable.
This species may be affected by nest predation by species such as Black Rat (Rattus rattus), Brown Lemur (Eulemur fulvus) and Mongoose Lemur (E. mongoz). Additionally, cyclones, mangrove destruction, disease, poisoning and competition with House Sparrows (Passer domesticus) may be an issue for this species, particularly on Mayotte (Safford and Louette 2013).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Westrip, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Foudia eminentissima. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/red-headed-fody-foudia-eminentissima on 04/12/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 04/12/2023.