Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon or scarce (Clement 1999).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species occurs in the forests and coastal thickets of south-western Western Australia.
This species is closely associated with riparian vegetation.
Much of this species' habitat has been cleared for agriculture, degraded by salinisation, or destroyed during the construction of water storage dams. It was feared that local extinctions would occur in the fragmented habitat remnants as a result of fire or other random processes as it was a sedentary species. However, it is now known to disperse more widely, and still occurs over most of its former range (Garnett 1992).
Text account compilers
Fisher, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Stagonopleura oculata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/11/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/11/2019.