Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years of three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be nowhere common (Flegg and Madge 1995).
The species is tentatively assessed as being in decline due to habitat loss per Tracewski et al. (2016).
This species is endemic to south-east Australia, where it occurs in south-east Queensland and the east of New South Wales, and it is widespread but scattered in and east of the Great Dividing Range.
The species inhabits forests and woodlands, along watercourses and in gullies, to c.1,500 m, and its densities are highest in wet sclerophyll forests in the gullies of foothills and dry sclerophyll forests on ridges in mountainous areas. It is almost entirely insectivorous, and lives in territorial pairs or groups of 3-4 adults that breed co-operatively and forage together loosely (Higgins et al. 2001).
The species has disappeared from several peripheral habitats as a direct result of forest clearing and fragmentation, and has also declined in some wet forest habitats, probably as a result of logging and the progressive collapse of large old trees damaged by previous wildfires. However, in their preferred mature mixed species forest habitat there has been little change in abundance (R. Loyn in litt. 2003).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Hermes, C., Wheatley, H., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Climacteris erythrops. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021.