Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that it has a moderately small, fragmented population within its small range, and it is undergoing a continuing decline owing to trapping. However, little is currently known about the population size and structure or threats to this species. Further information may indicate that it is more highly threatened.
There are no population size data for this species, but the size of the Extent of Occurrence, and data on the population densities of similar species, suggest that the population may number approximately 20,000-49,999 individuals.
Although data are very poor, the species is suspected to be declining owing to bird trade and, possibly, habitat degradation.
This species is known from Peleng, in the Banggai Islands, and Taliabu, in the Sula Islands, Indonesia (Collar 2004). It has been described as extremely scarce on Taliabu (Clement and Hathway 2000).
It is known from lowland forest on Taliabu at 50-300 m altitude, including selectively logged and degraded forests with bamboo stands (Clement and Hathway 2000). It is usually recorded alone or in pairs, foraging on arthropods or molluscs on the ground (Clement and Hathway 2000). There is no information on breeding ecology.
Habitat destruction is a potential threat, but the species appears able to tolerate at least a degree of habitat degradation. Zoothera species are heavily traded elsewhere in Indonesia because of their abilities as songsters, so it is likely that this threat is also impacting this species (Collar 2004, N. Brickle in litt. 2005).
Conservation Actions Underway
No conservation measures are currently known.
19-21 cm. A medium-sized thrush. Russet crown to back, unmarked black wings and underparts, white patch behind eye. Plumage may differ slightly on Taliabu. Similar spp. None in range. Voice A thin, high-pitched, upslurred call note. Song reported to be a typically thrush-like liquid series of notes.
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Geokichla mendeni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/03/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/03/2019.