Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as widespread and fairly common in rainforests in eastern Madagascar (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
This species is restricted to the eastern rainforests of Madagascar (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
The species is found in lowland and mid-altitude forest at altitudes up to 1,200 m or, more rarely, to 1,500 m (Morris and Hawkins 1998). It frequents the canopy of undisturbed forest where it is often seen accompanying mixed species flocks (Langrand 1990).
Much of the species forest habitat is being rapidly lost and fragmented, mainly through subsistence agriculture and commercial logging.
An odd, pale warbler of the canopy. Grey-green on cap and mantle, with a fairly conspicuous pale supercilium and off-white underparts. Many birds have a largely pale orange bill. Very characteristic hunting behaviour, walking along horizontal branches peering over alternate sides of the branch and extracting invertebrates from moss. Similar spp. From all jeries by complete lack of yellow coloration, bizarre hunting behaviour, solid and slightly decurved yellow bill, and song. Hints Most common along large rainforest rivers in lowlands and at mid-altitude, where birds sing (a loud, rather flat and descending tew-tew-tew-tew) from the tops of riverside trees. A very regular member of mixed-species groups.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Fisher, S., Harding, M.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Randia pseudozosterops. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/rands-warbler-randia-pseudozosterops on 07/06/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 07/06/2023.