Justification of Red List Category
This scarce and local species is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss within its small range. However, this is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Habitat loss and degradation are likely to be causing slow to moderate population declines in this species, although data on trends are lacking.
Iridosornis porphyrocephala occurs in the West Andes of Colombia (principally on the Pacific slope north to south Chocó, and at the north end of the Central Andes in Antioquia) and north-west Ecuador (where it is definitely known only from Carchi and Imbabura, with an uncertain record from Loja in the south) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001).
This species inhabits the lower growth of humid mossy forest and forest borders, principally at 1,500-2,200 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1989) but has been recorded to 750 m in Cauca, and 2,700 m in Antioquia (Isler and Isler 1987).
It is threatened by rapid and ongoing deforestation, largely the result of intensive logging, human settlement, cattle-grazing and mining, with severe destruction in the core of its elevational range (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further studies in areas surrounding known sites to determine the full extent of the range. Repeat visits to historical sites to identify trends and rates of range contraction. Conduct studies to determine habitat requirements and levels of tolerance of secondary habitats. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
Text account compilers
O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C.J., Gilroy, J., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Iridosornis porphyrocephalus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/03/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/03/2021.