Edolisoma tenuirostre, E. insperatum, E. nesiotis, E. monacha, E. rostratum, E. meyerii, E. obiense, E. grayi, E. remotum and E. salomonis (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as Coracina tenuirostris following Christidis & Boles (2008) and Sibley & Monroe (1990, 1993).
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
|Migratory status||not a migrant||Forest dependency||Medium|
|Land mass type||Average mass||59 g|
|Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2)||1,700|
|Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2)||576|
|Number of locations||6-10||-|
|Value||Data quality||Derivation||Year of estimate|
|No. of mature individuals||1000-2499||poor||estimated||2016|
|Decline (3 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (5 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/1 generation past)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation future)||-||-||-|
|Decline (10 years/3 generation past and future)||-||-||-|
|Number of subpopulations||1||-||-||-|
|Percentage in largest subpopulation||100||-||-||-|
|Generation length (yrs)||4.1||-||-||-|
Population justification: The global population size was estimated at 2,060 birds in 1983 (Engbring et al. 1990), but since that time a large proportion of native forest has been lost from the island. Surveys in 2012 only recorded the species eight times from 247 widely distributed survey stations (Oleiro and Kesler unpubl. report), and generally reported decreases in forest associated species. It is therefore estimated that the population is no higher than 2,060 individuals, or 1,373 mature individuals. The population is therefore placed in the band 1,000-2,499 mature individuals.
Trend justification: This species is inferred to be declining owing to ongoing forest loss and degradation from agricultural expansion and development (Oleiro and Kesler 2015). The likely rate of this decline has not been quantified.
|Micronesia, Federated States of||N||Extant||Yes|
|Micronesia, Federated States of||Pohnpei Watershed Forest Reserve|
|Micronesia, Federated States of||Pilapen Kepin River Watershed|
|Habitat (level 1)||Habitat (level 2)||Importance||Occurrence|
|Forest||Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland||major||resident|
|Forest||Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane||major||resident|
|Marine Intertidal||Mangrove Submerged Roots||suitable||resident|
|Altitude||0 - 800 m||Occasional altitudinal limits|
|Threat (level 1)||Threat (level 2)||Impact and Stresses|
|Agriculture & aquaculture||Annual & perennial non-timber crops - Shifting agriculture||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Minority (<50%)||Slow, Significant Declines||Low Impact: 5|
|Biological resource use||Logging & wood harvesting - Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Ongoing||Majority (50-90%)||Slow, Significant Declines||Medium Impact: 6|
|Natural system modifications||Dams & water management/use - Dams (size unknown)||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
|Residential & commercial development||Tourism & recreation areas||Timing||Scope||Severity||Impact|
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Edolisoma insperatum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/09/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/09/2022.