Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
This species occurs in eastern and southeastern Brazil (from eastern Bahia, south along the coast to northern Rio Grande do Sul, extending inland to southern Goiás, wesatern Paraná and western Santa Catarina), and eastern & central Paraguay and northeastern Argentina (Misiones and northeastern Corrientes).
The species primarily inhabits humid and evergreen forest in the lowlands and foothills to 2000m, although generally below 1300 m, and is found less frequently in gallery and deciduous forest, and occasionally in mangroves. It is mainly insectivorous, although other invertebrates and small vertebrates are also taken (Marantz et al. 2003).
The species is considered highly sensitive to habitat fragmentation and human disturbance in at least parts of its range, and is likely to have suffered declines owing to deforestation (Marantz et al. 2003).
Text account compilers
Derhé, M. & Temple, H.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Dendrocincla turdina. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/01/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/01/2022.