VU
Plain-pouched Hornbill Rhyticeros subruficollis



Family: Bucerotidae (Hornbills)

Authority: (Blyth, 1843)

Red List Category

Criteria: A2cd+3cd+4cd

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This gregarious hornbill has a small, rapidly declining population as a result of hunting and extensive deforestation. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.



Population size: 1500-7000 mature individuals

Population trend: decreasing

Extent of occurrence (breeding/resident): 360,000 km2

Country endemic: no

Attributes
Land-mass type - continent
Realm - Indomalayan
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2024) Species factsheet: Rhyticeros subruficollis. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/plain-pouched-hornbill-rhyticeros-subruficollis on 01/03/2024.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2024) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from https://datazone.birdlife.org on 01/03/2024.