Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, and this species is described as very rare to rare in Ecuador, and rare, poorly known in Peru.
This species is suspected to lose 41-42.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
Heliodoxa gularis occurs in the east Andean foothills of south-west Colombia (Cauca and Putumayo) and adjacent north-central Ecuador (west Sucumbíos and west Napo), with records from north Peru (Loreto, Amazonas and San Martín) (Davis 1986, Hilty and Brown 1986, L. Dávalos in litt. 1999, Donegan and Salaman 1999, LSUMZ specimens per J. P. O'Neill in litt. 2000, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007).
It inhabits humid montane forest and forest edge at 250-1,050 m on outlying ridges (DMNH specimens, Fitzpatrick and Willard 1982, Parker et al. 1996, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007).
Forests in its altitudinal range are under intense pressure from clearance for agriculture and cattle pasture, low-intensity farming, tea and coffee growing, mining operations and logging (Dinerstein et al. 1995), although in north Peru, forests above 500 m are largely intact (J. P. O'Neill in litt. 2000).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
O'Neill, J., Dávalos, L.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Heliodoxa gularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/02/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/02/2020.