Justification of Red List Category
Although it has quite wide range, this species is uncommon and probably has a moderately small population, hence its classification as Near Threatened. It is much sought after by hunters and suffers from the effects of habitat degradation and is therefore thought to be declining.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally fairly scarce, although common on Tanahjampea, Timor, Tanimbar, Wetar and Karimunjawa islands (Gibbs et al. 2001, Trainor et al. 2009, Susanto 2012, B. van Balen in litt. 2016), 'uncommon' on Babar and 'fairly frequent' at secondary forest edges on Sermata (Trainor and Verbelen 2013).
Hunting and habitat degradation are suspected to be driving a moderate decline, with forest loss potential causing more rapid declines in some areas (e.g. Vetter 2009).
Ducula rosacea is restricted to Indonesia and Timor-Leste, where it occurs in four Endemic Bird Areas (Northern Nusa Tenggara, Timor and Wetar, Banda Sea Islands, and Northern Maluku) and five Secondary Areas (Seribu Islands, Masalembu, Kangean, Salayar and Bonerate Islands, and Tukangbesi Islands). Despite this wide range, the species appears to have become very rare at least in some areas, and rather uncommon elsewhere. It is thought to be the commonest pigeon on Wetar, with the population on this island estimated to be very large (Trainor et al. 2009).
It inhabits forest, scrub and farmland up to 930 m (Trainor et al. 2009).
It is eagerly sought by hunters and is thought to be affected by habitat loss. Whilst most of the rugged forest on Wetar is thought to be secure, the accessible areas near the coast are vulnerable to pressure from agriculture and logging, with mining and road construction possibly also posing a threat (Trainor et al. 2009). Development for the tourist industry poses local threats, for instance on the Karimunjawa Islands where hotels and resorts have been built in the past few years (B. van Balen in litt. 2016).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Khwaja, N., Tobias, J., Collar, N., Taylor, J., O'Brien, A., Westrip, J., Mahood, S.
van Balen, B.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Ducula rosacea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/03/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/03/2019.