Justification of Red List Category
This newly-split dove is suspected to be undergoing rapid population declines apparently owing to competition with increasing populations of native Eastern Spotted Dove Spilopelia chinensis and Red Turtle-dove Streptopelia tranquebarica. It has therefore been classified as Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is now local and uncommon in many areas where it was formerly common and widespread (Kennedy et al. 2000).
It appears to have undergone a rapid decline on Luzon, where it was common throughout the island including areas around Metro Manila in the early 1990s, but has since has disappeared from most of these areas and has virtually disappeared from Candaba Marsh where it was easily seen until just a few years ago (R. Hutchinson and I. Sarenas in litt. 2013). It persists in some areas and on some smaller islands but overall a rapid population decline is suspected to be taking place over three generations (16 years).
Streptopelia dusumieri is native to the Philippines, where it is widespread but apparently in decline, and has been introduced to Guam (where it is common but suffers predation by the brown tree-snake Boiga irregularis) and the Northern Mariana Islands (Gibbs et al. 2001). It has also been reported from northernmost East Malaysia, in the Sandakan area and Siamil Island (Gibbs et al. 2001).
An open country species inhabiting grassland and agricultural land with trees and scrub, while introduced populations are found in urban areas (Gibbs et al. 2001). Breeding has been recorded in March and May in the Philippines (Gibbs et al. 2001). A group of 4-5 individuals was seen 2015-2016 (I. Sarenas in litt. 2016).
The decline, at least on Luzon but probably also elsewhere, appears to be due to competition from Eastern Spotted Dove Spilopelia chinensis and Red Turtle-dove Streptopelia tranquebarica, which are both abundant in the Luzon countryside where S. dusumieri would formerly have been present (R. Hutchinson and I. Sarenas in litt. 2014). Both these species are native to Luzon, but are presumably much better adapted to modified habitats than S. dusumieri (S. chinensis in particular has increased and spread dramatically as a commensal with man). In other parts of its range competition from other species may be a threat.
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Clarify nature and extent of threat from S. chinensis and S. tranquebarica. Identify remaining strongholds, monitor population trends, and assess desirability and feasibility of control of competing species.
30-33 cm. A medium-sized slender dove, primarily grey-brown above and pale greyish-pink below with a pale grey head and blackish hindneck patch. Similar spp. Island Collared Dove S. bitorquatus is similar but is a darker, earthy greyish-brown and has a stronger orange-pink colour on lower face, neck and breast contrasting more with the dove-grey crown. S. dusumieri has a strongly contrasting white outer vane of the outermost tail feather, pale grey and not contrasting with the inner vane in S. bitorquatus. Voice. A pure-toned brisk (two songs in 4 seconds) three-note WA, wu-WAA, while S. bitorquatus has a gutteral rra RARRR, ru.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Taylor, J., Butchart, S., Symes, A., North, A., Martin, R.
Hutchinson, R., Sarenas, I.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Streptopelia dusumieri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/01/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/01/2020.