Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common to scarce (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Fuller et al. 2000).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
33 cm. The rarest of the two endemic partridges of south west Arabia, both of which have barred flanks and black on the head and face. Grey in plumage with large black throat patch, chestnut, black and white bars on the flanks and chestnut outer tail feathers. Similar spp. Shares much of range with Arabian Partridge Alectoris melanocephala but immediately told by large black throat patch (white throat, bordered by black in Arabian). Voice A rapidly repeated chuk chuk chuk kar, especially at dawn. Hints Found at high altitudes, generally above 2,500 m.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Alectoris philbyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/06/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/06/2019.