Justification of Red List Category
This species has a small range and numbers are suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to be declining at a moderate rate, owing to continuing habitat destruction within its range. The magnitude of this decline is poorly known, as there is a lack of current data on population status.
Grallaricula peruviana is rare and very local on the east slope of the Andes in Ecuador and north Peru. There are recent records from the Cordillera de Cutucú and the Gualacio-Limón road (Morona-Santiago), Podocarpus National Park (Zamora-Chinchipe) and Cabañas San Isidro, 3 km west of the town of Cosanga (Napo) in Ecuador, and Chaupe (Cajamarca) and Cerro Chinguela (Piura) in Peru (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Greeney et al. 2004).
It apparently inhabits dense to moderately open undergrowth of montane forest at 1,680-2,100 m (Parker et al. 1985, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stattersfield et al. 1998), but most available data are from mist-netted individuals (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). Information on the only known nest is provided by Greeney et al. (2004).
Its habitats are under intense pressure from conversion to agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations and logging, with widespread destruction caused by peasant farmers, and tea and coffee growers (Dinerstein et al. 1995).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Podocarpus National Park (Freile et al. 2010).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys of suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range, using mist nests and tape recordings if possible, to determine its true distribution and abundance. Ensure that remaining areas of suitable habitat receive adequate protection.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Grallaricula peruviana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/08/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/08/2020.