Justification of Red List Category
This poorly-known species is known from only seven sites on New Guinea and although it appears to occur at very low population densities, it is secretive and likely to be overlooked unless singing. There is no information on its likely distribution extent, population size, trends or threats, but it is unlikely to be threatened by habitat loss or degradation. For these reasons, it is classified as Data Deficient.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as apparently rare.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Androphobus viridis is a poorly-known species known from only seven sites on New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea). It was collected at, but there have been no recent records from, Mt Goliath, the Lake Habbema/Ibele River region and the Weyland Mountains (all in the Snow Mountains) (Beehler and Pratt 2016). There are a series of recent sightings at Ambua, near Tari (Eastwood and Gregory 1995, P. Gregory in litt. 1999, P. Gregory in litt. 2010), it was reported from Wapoga in Papua (Mack and Alonso 2000) and a distinctive and unknown song recorded in the Star Mountains in 1992 may have been this species (K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994). As the Snow Mountains and the intervening range is little visited, it may occur more widely. Although it appears to occur at low population densities, it is secretive and likely to be overlooked unless singing (Mack and Alonso 2000).
Records are from montane forest at 1,400-2,700 m. Found in thick undergrowth (Beehler and Pratt 2016) and feeds on invertebrates (Pratt and Beehler 2015).
The montane forest from which it is known is unlikely to be threatened by industrial logging. Many areas occupied by the species, including steep mountainsides (B. Beehler in litt. 2010), will be inaccessible to loggers. There are no other known threats.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Shutes, S., North, A., Dutson, G., Derhé, M., Taylor, J., Symes, A., Benstead, P.
Beehler, B., Bishop, K., Gregory, P.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Androphobus viridis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2020.