Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally scarce to rare, although locally common in the north-west of its range (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species is endemic to New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), where it is known only from widely scattered localities on the Vogelkop and central ranges, and in the Tari area, although it may prove to be more widespread.
The species inhabits upper montane forest typically between 2,000 m and 2,850 m, probably up to 3,450 m and locally as low as 1,200 m in Irian Jaya (Coates 1990). It is often shy and secretive, and may easily be missed. Its presence may be revealed by its song, a simple descending series of four to six pleasantly whistled, clear notes (Coates 1990).
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Orthonyx novaeguineae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/07/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/07/2019.