Justification of Red List Category
This species is classified as Near Threatened because declines in its population are believed to approach the threshold for classification as Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected, owing to hunting and habitat loss and degradation.
Crypturellus transfasciatus occurs in arid regions of west Ecuador and north-west Peru (on the Pacific slope to Lambayeque) at elevations up to 1,500 m (Best and Clarke 1991, Best and Kessler 1995, Parker et al. 1996, Clements and Shany 2001). It is relatively common in suitable habitat (Parker and Carr 1992, Parker et al. 1995, Jiggins et al. 1999), with the population in the Tumbes Reserved Zone (now part of the Northwest Peru Biosphere Reserve) estimated to be in the thousands (Parker et al. 1995).
Although a specialist of tropical dry forest (Parker et al. 1982), it appears tolerant of a certain level of habitat degradation (Best 1992). Generally, it keeps to denser undergrowth where it forages in the leaf-litter (Jiggins et al. 1999, Clements and Shany 2001).
The principal threats are widespread deforestation throughout its range, understorey degradation by grazing goats and cattle, and hunting for food (Jiggins et al. 1999).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey suitable tropical dry forest. Assess extent to which the species can tolerate habitat degradation. Effectively protect known sites. Develop awareness-raising campaigns aimed at reducing hunting.
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Benstead, P., Capper, D., Symes, A., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Crypturellus transfasciatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2019.