Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' in at least parts of its range (Stotz et al. 1996), and 'very common' in some areas (Remsen 2003).
This population is suspected to be increasing as ongoing habitat degradation is creating new areas of suitable habitat (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
This species occurs in southwestern Colombia, western Ecuador and northwestern Peru. It is found in a number of protected areas.
The species inhabits a variety of habitats, including scrub, pastures and arable fields, gallery forest, and urban areas, often (but not always) near water, mainly from sea level to 800 m, but locally to 2700 m in Ecuador and Peru. It benefits from moderate anthropogenic habitat alteration. It forages on the ground, feeding on termites, ants and other invertebrates (Remsen 2003).
Text account compilers
Derhé, M. & Temple, H.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Furnarius cinnamomeus. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/pacific-hornero-furnarius-cinnamomeus on 31/05/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 31/05/2023.