Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very small extent of occurrence within which its population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' and local (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996). However, it has been found to be common in the Cordillera del Condor (C. Witt in litt. 2012).
A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss and degradation. However, its preference for knife-edge ridges is likely to protect it from habitat destruction (C. Witt in litt. 2012).
Myiophobus lintoni has a tiny range on the east slope of the Andes in Morona-Santiago, Azuay and Loja, Ecuador, and on Cerro Chinguela in Piura, extreme north Peru (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Clements and Shany 2001).
It is resident in the mid-levels and canopy of humid montane forest and ridgetop elfin forest at 2,250-3,200 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). Nephelomyias forage for small arthropods, and possibly some fruit, by making short sallies into the air or to foliage and by perch gleaning. They usually travel in small groups, often accompanying mixed foraging parties (Ohlson et al. 2009).
Its habitats have been heavily degraded, and suitable forest is still being actively felled, with some areas suffering both forest loss and understorey degradation by grazing livestock (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Tapichalaca Reserve and Podocarpus National Park.
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Marks, T., Witt, C.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Nephelomyias lintoni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/06/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/06/2019.