Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, as well as deforestation taking place elsewhere within its extensive range, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
This species is suspected to lose 18.7-18.8% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (10 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
G. f. costaricensis occurs from Costa Rica to western Panama, G. f. brevis in eastern Panama, G. f. ochraceiventris / mindoensis / zarumae along the western Andes of Colombia and Ecuador, G. f. flavirostris along the Amazonian slope in Colombia and Ecuador (and presumably northern Peru), G. f. similis in Peru south and east of Rio Marañón to Pasco, with G. f. boliviana from southeast Peru to central Bolivia.
Occurs in the understorey of humid and wet montane forest. Most frequently between 900-2200m, records between 500-2750m. Feeds on insects (n=1), usually within a metre of the ground using trunks and vines. Not with mixed-species flocks. Apparent courtship feeding observed in May (Delgado-V. 2002) in Colombia, and a female ready to lay collected in August in NW Ecuador. Apparently breeds during wetter months in Costa Rica and Boliva, whereas nests have been found in both wet and dry seasons in Ecuador (Greeney et al. 2008). Nest 2.4m (n=4) above ground in small/medium tree; cup-shaped, made of moss and lined with twigs. Clutch size 1-2, incubation 17-21d, nestling period estimated 14-16d. Presumed to be sedentary. May be overlooked.
Projected deforestation is the primary threat affecting this species (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011), particularly towards the lower portion of its altitudinal range. In the Andes significant threats come from clearance for timber, agriculture and to establish land ownership rights.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
10cm, 14-18g. Ochre lores, eye-ring, face, throat and breast, with a variable dark malar stripe. Lower mandible fleshy yellow; upper black. Greyish-brown crown and olive-brown upperparts. Nominate race has olive-brown streaking or scallop marks on breast and usually along the tawny flanks, the belly and vent are usually white. Race ochraceiventris highly variable underneath, from plain to well streaked and colour white to ochraceous. Races boliviana and similis are brown above with buff breast feathers bordered blackish creating v-shaped scalloping and also are more heavily streaked on the throat and moustachial region. Similar spp. Rusty-breasted Antpitta G. ferrugineipectus has white spot behind eye and is brighter rufous below. Ochre-fronted Antpitta G. ochraceifrons has ochre forecrown, lores and broad eye-ring with olive-brown hindcrown; also strong black malar stripe. Voice Evenly-paced series of about 30 notes in 7 seconds rising in pitch and volume for the first half then steady. Rarely heard. Call is a short emphatic single whistle.
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Grallaricula flavirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/10/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/10/2019.