Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Prior to taxonomic changes, Partners in Flight estimated the total population to number 5,000,000-50,000,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).
This species tolerates some forest degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2004) and its population is suspected to be stable.
Subspecies M. m. insolens occurring in E & SE Mexico (SW Tamaulipas S to Puebla, N Oaxaca and N Chiapas, E to S Yucatán and Quintana Roo), N Guatemala, Belize and NW Honduras; possibly also W Nicaragua. Subspecies M. m. difficilis occurring in W Costa Rica S to Panama (including Coiba I, Cébaco I and Pearl Is), Colombia (except N & W) and W Venezuela (W of Andes in Zulia and Táchira, W Falcón E to Curimagua, and E base of Andes S from Portuguesa). Subspecies M. m. nobilis occurring in N Colombia (Córdoba E in coast region to Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and W side of Sierra de Perijá). Subspecies M. m. tobagensis occurring in Venezuela (except W, but including Margarita I), Trinidad and Tobago, and Guyana. Subspecies M. m. chapmani occurring in W Colombia (S from Serranía de Baudó in Chocó, absent or local in SW lowlands), W Ecuador and extreme NW Peru (S to Piura). Subspecies M. m. maculatus occurring in Suriname, French Guiana, N Brazil (upper R Negro S to S bank of R Amazon, E to NW Maranhão) and E Peru (R Napo and R Ucayali area).
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Hardenbol, A.
BirdLife International (2017) Species factsheet: Myiodynastes maculatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2017. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2017) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2017.