Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size has not been quantified, but is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but prior to being split from D. pallida, this species was described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Prior to being split, this species was suspected to lose 13.7-15.4% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). The amount of habitat loss over the range of the newly-split D. longicauda is not known, but habitat loss has been less intense over the past three generations within the range of the newly-split D. longicauda than in other parts of the pre-split species’s range.
Deconychura longicauda is found in Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname and north Brazil, between Rio Negro and Amapá (del Hoyo et al. 2003). It is fairly common to common in Guyana, but has only been recorded a few times in Suriname (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Restall et al. 2006).
This is a species of humid forest, most often found in terra firme forest (with no flooding), but also in igapó (permanently flooded forest), generally below 500 m (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon Basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is particularly susceptible to habitat modification and fragmentation, and is naturally rare (del Hoyo et al. 2003, A. Lees in litt. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.
17-22 cm. Medium-sized, brown woodcreeper. Has relatively long wings, tail and neck. Buff flecks on its large head give scruffy appearance. Bill is slim, straight and of medium length.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A., Wheatley, H. & Derhé, M.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Deconychura longicauda. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/07/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/07/2019.